Did your faves win big at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards?

On Sunday, Jan. 13, 2019, the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards took place at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif., where the biggest stars in showbiz gathered to honor the year’s very best in film and television.

The event took place just one week following the 2019 Golden Globes, where Green Book and Bohemian Rhapsody won big in the film category, while The Americans, The Kominsky Method, and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story dominated in TV. As readers may already be aware, the award show’s nominees and winners in film, chosen by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, tend to point toward those of the upcoming Academy Awards.

With All American star Taye Diggs hosting, The Favourite led the film category with 14 noms, while Black Panther followed closely behind with 12, First Man scored 10, and Mary Poppins Returns, A Star Is Born, and Vice tied with nine nods each. Meanwhile, The Americans, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and Escape at Dannemora led the pack in television with five nominations each.

But who took home a coveted trophy? Below is the complete list of the night’s winners and nominees (via E! News).

FILM

Best Picture

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: ROMA

A Star Is Born

Vice

Best Actor

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling, First Man

Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, ROMA

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

TIE WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife

Toni Collette, Hereditary

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

TIE WINNER: Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress

WINNER: Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

WINNER: The Favourite

Vice

Widows

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, First Man

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

Best Animated Feature

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Action Movie

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

Widows

Best Comedy

WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice

Jason Bateman, Game Night

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams, Game Night

Charlize Theron, Tully

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

WINNER: A Quiet Place

Suspiria

Best Foreign Language Film

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

WINNER: ROMA

Shoplifters

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite

Adam McKay, Vice

WINNER: Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

WINNER: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, A Star Is Born

Josh Singer, First Man

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison, Black Panther

Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

Linus Sandgren, First Man

Best Production Design

WINNER: Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin, Vice

WINNER: Tom Cross, First Man

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, ROMA

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite

Joe Walker, Widows

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

WINNER: Ruth Carter, Black Panther

Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell, The Favourite

Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

WINNER: Vice

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

WINNER: Black Panther

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

Best Song

“All the Stars,” Black Panther

“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’

“I’ll Fight,” RBG

“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: “Shallow,” A Star Is Born

“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score

Kris Bowers, Green Book

Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION

Best Comedy Series

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria, Brockmire

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Donald Glover, Atlanta

WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Allison Janney, Mom

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Issa Rae, Insecure

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Nico Santos, Superstore

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

WINNER: Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Laurie Metcalf, The Conners

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon

Annie Potts, Young Sheldon

Miriam Shor, Younger

Best Drama Series

WINNER: The Americans

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico

Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose

WINNER: Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

WINNER: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry for Your Loss

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C.

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

WINNER: Noah Emmerich, The Americans

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan

Julia Garner, Ozark

WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Holly Taylor, The Americans

Best Limited Series

A Very English Scandal

American Vandal

WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Escape at Dannemora

Genius: Picasso

Sharp Objects

Best Movie Made for TV

Icebox

WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

King Lear

My Dinner With Hervé

Notes From the Field

The Tale

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

TIE WINNER: Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

TIE WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Carrie Coon, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora

Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso

Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale

WINNER: Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Julia Garner, Dirty John

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

Best Animated Series

Adventure Time

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

WINNER: BoJack Horseman

The Simpsons

South Park

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here