Buhari Presidency releases full list of president’s appointees




Subscribe to our newsletter

View Table of Contents

Buhari Presidency releases full list of president’s appointees

The list was released by the Special Adviser to the President on Media and Publicity, Femi Adesina, on Saturday, November 4, 2017.

The Presidency has released a full list of all the appointments made by President Muhammadu Buhari since he assumed office on May 29, 2015.

The list was released by the Special Adviser to the President on Media and Publicity, Femi Adesina, on Saturday, November 4, 2017.

The comprehensive list of 159 appointees by the President was released in response to a report by BusinessDay that an overwhelming majority of the Buhari’s appointees were from his native northern region.

Here is an updated table of President Muhammadu Buhari’s appointments, disproving the allegations of lopsidedness,” the presidential spokesperson reportedly noted.

This is coming following report that 81 of the president’s 100 political appointees are northerners.

Adesina denied the claims saying “To claim, suggest or attempt to insinuate that the President’s appointments are tilted in favour of a section of the country is simply untrue and certainly uncharitable.

“From all records, majority of the President’s appointees across different portfolios are not from the North, as the publication erroneously alleged,” he said.

ALSO READ: Buhari promises to appoint more ministers

From the list Ogun state has the highest number of appointments with 21, followed by Imo and Kano states with 15 each, and Edo and the president’s home state of Katsina with 14 each.

The Federal Capital Territory, Abuja, has no appointee — the worst case; while Ebonyi and Abia have two each, Kebbi has three, while Zamfara, Sokoto, Oyo, Enugu, Ekiti and Akwa Ibom have four each.

Below is a full list of appointments made by Buhari from the 36 states and FCT, as provided by the presidency.

  1. Tukur Buratai /Chief of Army Staff/ North East

  2. Babagana Monguno/ National Security Adviser’ North East

  3. Abayomi Olonishakin/ Chief of Defence Staff/ South West

  4. Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas/ Chief of Naval Staff/ South South

  5. Sadique Abubakar/ Chief of Air Staff/ North East

  6. Monday Morgan/ Chief Defence Intel/ North Central

  7. Lawal Daura DG/ State Security Services/ North West

  8. Abubakar Lawal /Aide de Camp/ North West

  9. Femi Adesina/ Special Adviser Media and Publicity/ South West

  10. Garba Shehu/ SSA. Media and Publicity/ North West

  11. Sunday Dare/ EC, NCC/South West

  12. Lawal Kazaure/ State Chief of Protocol/ North West

  13. Ahmed Idris/ Accountant General/ North West

  14. Antony Ayine/ Auditor General/ South South

  15. Mahmood Yakubu/ INEC Chairman/ North East

  16. Hadiza Bala Usman/ MD, NPA/ North West

  17. Paul Boroh/ SA, Niger Delta Amnesty/ South South

  18. Dakuku Peterside/ DG, NIMASA/ South South

  19. Sen Olabiyi Durojaiye/ Chairman NCC/ South West

  20. Umaru Dambatta/ Chief Executive, NCC/ North West

  21. Babatunde Fowler/ Chairman, FIRS/ South West

  22. Maikanti Baru GMD/ NNPC/ North East

  23. Boss Mustapha/ SGF/ North East

  24. Abba Kyari/ Chief of Staff/North East

  25. Ade Ipaye/ Deputy Chief of Staff/ South West

  26. Hameed Ali CG/ Nigerian Customs/ North West

  27. Mohammed Babandede/ CG, Nigerian Immigration/ North Central

  28. Ita Enang SSA/ National Assembly/ South South

  29. Suleiman Kawu SSA, National Assembly North West

  30. Babafemi Ojodu SA Political South West

  31. Adeyemi Dipeolu SA Economy South West

  32. Ahmed Lawan Kuru MD, AMCON North East

  33. Mohammed Kari Insurance Commission North East

  34. Ibrahim Magu Acting Chairman EFCC North East

  35. Abike Dabiri SSA, Diaspora South West

  36. Abdullahi Muhammadu CG. NSCDS North Central

  37. Winifred Oyo-Ita Head of Service South South

  38. Aishah Ahmad Deputy Gov. CBN North Central

  39. Mary Ekpere DG, NCWD South South

  40. Funso Doherty DG, PENCOM South West

  41. Dikko AbdulRahman Chairman, BOI North East

  42. Olukayode Pitan MD, BOI South West Not included with board members

  43. Mr Adebayo Somefun MD, NSITF South West

  44. Kemi Nelson ED, NSITF South West

  45. Lady Azinge, Azuka Obiageli/ Ag. Registrar General, CAC/ South East

  46. Ahmed Dangiwa MD, Federal M.Bank North West

  47. Melville Ebo ED, Federal M.Bank South East

  48. Dankane Abdullahi ED, Federal M.Bank North West

  49. Alex Okoh DG, BPE South South

  50. Ibrahim Goni CG, National Park North Central

  51. Nasiru Ladan DG, NDE North Central Y

  52. Saliu Alabi DG, MINILS North Central Y

  53. Jeffery Barminas DG, RICT North East Y

  54. Folarin Gbadebo Smith DG, NISER South West Wrongly Identified as Haruna Yerima Y

  55. Mohammed Tukur Secretary FCC North East Y

  56. Shettima Abba Chairman FCC North East Y

  57. Tunde Irukera ES, CPC North Central

  58. Umar Gambo Jibrin ES, FCDA North East

  59. Roli Bode George CEO, NDLEA North East

  60. Garba Abari DG, NOA North East

  61. Sule Kazaure DG, NYSC North West

  62. Jelani Aliyu` DG, NADDC North West

  63. Bayo Onanuga MD, NAN South West

  64. Ibrahim Idris IGP North Central

  65. Ghaji Bello DG, NPC North East

  66. Saleh Dunoma MD FAAN North East

  67. USA Sadiq Dir Security, FAAN North West

  68. Rabiu Yadudu Dir Operations, FAAN North West

  69. Salisu Daura Dir Maintenance, FAAN North West

  70. Nike Aboderin Dir Finance & Accounts FAAN South West

  71. Norris Anozie Dir HR FAAN South East Not included with board members

  72. Clifford Omozeghian Company Secretary, Legal Adviser FAAN South South

  73. Rahimatu Aminu Aliyu ED, Federal Mortgage Bank North West

  74. Melville Ebo ED, Federal Mortgage Bank South East

  75. Julie Okah – Donli DG, NAPTIP South South

  76. Bello Rabiu COO NNPC North West Not included with board members

  77. Henry Ikem Obih COO NNPC South East

  78. Bello Gusau ES PTDF North Central

  79. Premium Times

  80. 79 Isiaka Abdulrazak CFO NNPC North Central Y

  81. 80 Isa Inuwa COO NNPC North West Y

  82. 81 Saidu Muhammad COO NNPC North West Y

  83. 82 Babatunde Adeniran COO NNPC South West Y

  84. 83 Anibor Kragha COO NNPC South South Not included with board members Y

  85. 84 Chidi Momah Secretary NNPC South East Y

  86. 85 Modecai Baba Ladan Dir DPR North Central duplicated Y

  87. 86 Eberechukwu Uneze ED, AMCON South East Y

  88. 87 Aminu Ismail ED, AMCON North West Y

  89. 88 Kola Ayeye ED, AMCON South West Not included with board members Y

  90. 89 Ishaq Oloyode Registrar, JAMB South West Y

  91. 90 Chidi Izuwah DG, ICRC South East Y

  92. 91 Bolaji Owasanoye ICPC South West Y

  93. 92 Lenrie Aina National Librarian South West Y

  94. Charles Uwakwe NECO South East

  95. Umaru Maza Maza Chair, REA North West

  96. Damilola Ogunbiyi MD REA South West

  97. Sanusi Ohiare ED, REA North Central

  98. Yewande Odia ED, REA South West

  99. Fola Akinkuotu MD, NAMA South West

  100. Sani Abubakar Mashi DG, NiMet North West

  101. Abdusalam Mohammed Rector, NCAT North Central

  102. Akinola Olateru Commissioner, AIB South West

  103. Abubakar Rasheed ES, NUC North West

  104. Abdulkadir Umar ES, PPPRA North West

  105. Elias Nwalem RMAFC South East

  106. Marilyn Amobi NBET South East

  107. Faisal Shuaib ES, NPHCDA North Central

  108. Umaru Ibrahim NDIC North West

  109. Uja Tor Uja NCPC North Central

  110. Isa Pantami DG, NITDA North East

  111. Patience Oniha DG, DMO South South

  112. Nnenna Akajemeli CEO, SERVICOM South East

  113. Folasade Joseph MD, NAIC North Central

  114. Cecilia Gaya DG, ASCON North East

  115. Luci Ajayi ES, LITFMB South South

  116. Lanre Gbajabiamila NLRC South West

  117. Usman Abubakar NRC North West

  118. Chiedu Ugbo MD, NDPHC South South

  119. Osita Okechukwu DG, VON South East

  120. Eze Duru Ihioma Chair, NPC South East

  121. Bisi Adegbuyi Postmaster General, NIPOST South West

  122. Yewande Sadiku DG, NIPC South West

  123. Princess Gloria Akobundu CEO, NEPAD South South

  124. Olagunsoye Oyinlola Chairman, NIMC South West

  125. Umana Okon Umana Oil & Gas Free Zone South South

  126. Sharon Ikeazor DG, PTAD South East

  127. Ben Akabueze DG, Budget Office South East

  128. Yemi Kale DG,NBS South West

  129. Folorunsho Coker DG,NTDC South West

  130. Waziri Adio ES, NEITI South West

  131. Alh Adebayo Thomas DG Film and Censor’s Board South West

  132. Maryam Uwais SA Social Investment North Central

  133. Jumoke Oduwole SSA Trade and Investment South West

  134. Emeka Nwapa CHAIRMAN, CPC South East

  135. Ife Oyedele ED, NDPHC South West

  136. Alhaji Ali Usman Chairman, PENCOM North West

  137. Manase Benga EC, PENCOM North Central

  138. Zaki Magawata EC, PENCOM North East

  139. Ben Oviosun EC, PENCOM South South

  140. Nyerere Ayim EC, PENCOM South East

  141. Sanusi Garba NERC COMMISSIONER North West

  142. Dafe C. Akpeneye NERC COMMISSIONER South South

  143. Nathan Rogers Shatti NERC COMMISSIONER North East

  144. Dr Moses Arigu NERC COMMISSIONER North Central

  145. Musiliu Olalekan Oseni, NERC COMMISSIONER South West

  146. Professor Frank N. Okafor NERC COMMISSIONER South East

  147. Ituah Ighodalo National Council of Privatisation South South

  148. O. Olaoye National Council of Privatisation South West

  149. Yinka Amosun FRCN (Lagos) South West Not

  150. Femi Odumosu Ogun Osun RBDA South West

  151. Jide Zeitlin Chair, NSIA South West

  152. Uche Orji CEO/MD, NSIA South East

  153. Stella Ojekwe-Onyejeli ED, NSIA South East

  154. Urum Kalu Eke NSIA South East

  155. Lois Laraba MachungaDisu NSIA North Central

  156. Asue Ighodalo NSIA South South

  157. Halima Buba NSIA North East

  158. Bello Machido NSIA North West




LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here