BREAKING: Council of State reaches final decision on new minimum wage

By Terry Paul1 min read
Updated January 22, 2019 4:43 pm
Start reading

The National Council of State presided over by President Muhammadu Buhari has approved the sum of N27,000 as the new minimum wage.

The national council approved the sum during its meeting at the Presidential Villa in Abuja, on Tuesday.

Addressing State House correspondents after the meeting, the Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr Chris Ngige said the Federal Government will top the approved amount by N3,000 to 30,000 for its workers.

Next story: Tunde Kelani Filmmaking Passion: Why Yoruba Stories Still Drive HimRead next story

Ngige disclosed that the states are at liberty to augment the new agreement as they see fit.

The N27,000 approved by the Council of State is N3,000 short of the N30,000 the Tripartite Committee on Review of National Minimum Wage recommended.

He said a minimum wage bill will be sent to the National Assembly on Wednesday.

The National Council of State on Tuesday approved the transmission of the National minimum wage bill to the National Assembly

Ngige briefed State House correspondents at the end of the Council of State meeting chaired by President Muhammadu Buhari.

He said the proposal will cover employers of labour with minimum of 25 workers.

Next story: Tunde Kelani Filmmaking Passion: Why Yoruba Stories Still Drive HimRead next story

As the National Assembly is on recess, the minister said that the concerned committees in the National Assembly will continue work on the bill.

Next story: Tunde Kelani Filmmaking Passion: Why Yoruba Stories Still Drive HimRead next story

Terry Paul

Paul Terry is a publisher and an author in wowplus.net and other news channel

Join the conversation

Name is required. Email is optional and is not published. Comments cannot contain links, email addresses or numbers.